Loading cart contents...
View Cart Checkout
Cart subtotal:

Click on class titles below for more information and to register!

  • Curious about classes in a certain technique (felting, dyeing, etc)? Download our current workshop catalog in PDF form here.
  • Classes are intended for ages 16+, unless otherwise specified.
  • If you encounter any issues registering for a class or want to be put on a waiting list for a SOLD OUT class, please contact the Shop at 612-436-0464.
  • Please see our Withdrawals and Cancellations policies for questions about class refunds. A $25 non-refundable processing fee is included in every class registration.

JANUARY

MODERN TAPESTRY WEAVING – SOLD OUT!!
Fridays, January 17 & 24, 10 am – 1 pm

KNITTED BAG
Mondays, January 20, 27, & February 3, 6 – 9 pm

BALL ROLLING FOR HAPPY, HEALTHY HANDS – SOLD OUT!
Thursday, January 23, 6 – 8:30 pm

DYE LAB TRAINING
Friday, January 24, 2 – 3 pm

SOFT SOLE SLIPPERS
Saturday, January 25, 9 am – 5 pm

MACRAMÉ WALL HANGING – SOLD OUT!
Tuesday, January 28, 6 – 9 pm

BEADING SASHIKO PATTERNS
Thursday, January 30, 1 – 4 pm

NUNO FELTED WALL HANGING – SOLD OUT!
Friday, January 31, 10 am – 3:30 pm

FEBRUARY

STITCHED SHIBORI – SOLD OUT!
Saturday, February 1, 11 am – 5 pm

INTRO TO LEATHER WORKING – SOLD OUT!
Tuesday, February 4, 6 – 9 pm

SEW YOUR OWN LINGERIE
Wednesdays, February 5 & 12, 6 – 9 pm

INTRO TO DIMENSIONAL NEEDLE FELTING – SOLD OUT!
Thursday, February 6, 10:30 am – 2:30 pm

MASTERING MACHINE TENSION
Thursday, February 6, 1 – 4 pm

MOROCCAN EMBROIDERY
Friday, February 7, 10 am – 2 pm

INTRO TO BORO FABRICS
Monday, February 10, 5:30 – 9 pm

INTRO TO WET FELTING
Saturday, February 15, 10 am – 3:30 pm

GET STARTED: THERMOFAX SCREEN PRINTING
Monday, February 17, 6 – 8 pm

NATURALLY DYED YARN
Thursday, February 20, 1 – 5 pm

FORAGED LOCAL COLOR: BUCKTHORN – Rescheduled date!
Saturday, February 22, 9 am – 4 pm

EMBROIDER WITH FELT
Tuesday, February 25, 6 – 9 pm

BAYEAUX BEASTIE: 11TH CENTURY COUCHED AND LAID WORK
Thursday, February 27, 1 – 4 pm

MARCH

INTRO TO PUNCH NEEDLE RUG HOOKING
Monday, March 2, 6 – 9 pm

NATURAL DYES: BLUE/INDIGO
Tuesdays, March 3 & 10, 10 am – 1 pm

SASHIKO: CREATE AND TRANSFER PATTERNS
Wednesday, March 4, 6 – 9 pm

FREE MOTION STITCHING
Thursday, March 5, 1 – 4 pm

FELTED VASES, VESSELS, & BOWLS
Saturday, March 7, 10 am – 3:30 pm

THE BOYFRIEND SHIRT
Thursdays, March 12, 19 & 26, 6 – 9 pm

PAINTING WITH WOOL
Friday, March 13, 1 – 4 pm

BOJAGI & THE SCULPTURAL VESSEL with Guest Teaching Artist Eun-Kyung Suh – SOLD OUT!
Friday – Sunday, March 13 – 15, 9:30 am – 4:30 pm

MILLINERY FEATHER FLOWERS with Guest Teaching Artist Karen Morris
Saturday, March 14, 9:30 am – 4:30 pm

INTERLACE: SHIBORI
Wednesdays, March 18 – May 6, 1 – 4 pm

MENDING AND MEANING MAKING
Friday, March 20, 10 am – 4:30 pm

NEEDLE FELTED SPRING CHICKS
Saturday, March 21, 10 am – 1:30 pm

ASCOT HAT WITH CRINOLINE SWIRL TRIM with Guest Teaching Art Karen Morris
Saturday, March 21, 9:30 am – 4 pm
Sunday, March 22, 9:30 am – 1 pm

EMBROIDERED PATCHES
Tuesday, March 24, 6 – 9 pm

SHIBORI IN CIRCLES I
Fridays, March 27 & April 3, 10 am – 4 pm

DYE LAB TRAINING
Tuesday, March 31, 12 – 1 pm

APRIL

MACRAMÉ PLANT HANGER
Wednesday, April 1, 6 – 9 pm

CIRCLES TABLE RUNNER
Saturday, April 4, 10 am – 4 pm

ART OF HAND BLOCK PRINTING
Monday, April 6, 6 – 9 pm

INTRO TO EMBROIDERY: MOD FLOWERS
Wednesday, April 8, 1 – 5 pm

INTRO TO JOOMCHI PAPERS
Tuesday, April 14, 10 am – 3 pm

GET STARTED: SUMINAGASHI ON FABRIC
Wednesday, April 15, 6 – 8 pm

INTERLACE: EMBROIDERY
Tuesdays, April 21 – June 9, 1 – 4 pm

SEW MEN’S BRIEFS FROM REPURPOSED T-SHIRTS
Wednesdays, April 22 & 29, 6 – 9 pm

SEWING MACHINE MAINTENANCE
Thursday, April 23, 1 – 4 pm

BEAD EMBROIDERY: RUBY THROATED HUMMINGBIRD
Friday, April 24, 10 am – 2 pm

KATAZOME AND INDIGO with Guest Teaching Artist Akemi Cohn–SOLD OUT!
Saturday – Tuesday, April 25 – 28, 9:30 am – 4:30 pm

ADVANCED LEATHER WORKING
Tuesday, April 28, 1 – 6 pm

WEARABLE STITCHES
Thursday, April 30, 10 am – 2:30 pm

MAY